Privacy Policy


Stork App is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This note sets out how we may use any information that we collect during your working relationship with us.

This applies if you;

A) Sign up for stork app at www.getstorkapp.com, or getstorkapp.co.uk

B) Are an Individual client who has contacted us directly

C) Are a business who we have contacted about the services/products we offer as a business

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or service, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Stork App may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April 2018.

Why do we collect data?

  • Why and how we use your data?
  • Where we may need to perform the contract we have entered/shall enter with you
  • Where we need to comply with legal obligations
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests in order to maintain our relationship with you and properly conduct our business
  • When you have made a query, complaint or you correspond with us on email, phone, social media or some other way.
  • In rare cases we may use your personal information to protect your interest of where it is required in the public interest.

What do we collect and how do we use it?

  • Account data, such as your business name, contact information including name and email address, business postal address, telephone number - this is so we can properly manage and maintain our relationship with you, send you invoices and service information which you have opted to receive. This information will not be provided to third parties except in the case of referring specific information to our Developers, Cyclone Digital for technical support. The legal basis for processing this data is the performance of a service agreement between you and us or taking steps at your request, in the duties of administering your account and managing our relationship with you, including support, service inquiries, account admin.

 

  • Google Analytics and Kiosk information such as geographical information, IP address, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency, and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services, market research to review and better understand market trends within our industry and markets. The legal basis for this is for monitoring and improving our website and services. 

  • All transactional data you have for a Stork App Plan is managed securely by Stripe. Your card details are encrypted and may not be seen by our finance team. We can see what plan you are on, error codes, transaction history, coupons and discounts and any other information or notes you have entered onto the Stripe Platform. We do not store or access this information outside the Stripe Platform. We use this information in processing monthly payment invoices and for filing accounts to ensure we comply with our legal obligations of maintaining accurate financial accounts.

 

  • From time to time we may use your email address to contact you about marketing and offers from carefully selected third parties operating in the childcare sector. These will be one way and we will not provide your information to them. You will need to opt-in to receive these emails which will be done when you create an account, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time using your preferences section in your dashboard, or via email to [email protected]

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us, or managing your settings in your account.

First Party Access

Our support team may obtain oversight on your Stork App platform for the purpose of Technical Support. This can only be accessed from one Master User Account, of which there is limited access. We will not access your platform for oversight unless specifically requested to do so and only then, with your explicit written consent. Such requests may be sent to [email protected]

Third Party Access

Developers

  • On occasion, we may need to refer your matter to our support team in our developers Cyclone Digital. We will pass them the following information:
  1. User Email
  2. Nature of issue and requested outcome

Information on how they may process your data can be found on their website cyclone.digital.

Legal

We may disclose your personal data to professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes insurance coverage, obtaining professional advice or legal claims

Financial

Financial transactions relating to our website and services are handled by our payment services providers, STRIPE. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds. You can find information about the payment services provider's policies via https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Our nominated person responsible for Data Safeguarding is Managing Director, Robert McFarland. Data Pipeline audit and Information register information can be obtained upon request. ICO Registration is in place.

Our data servers are UK based and we do not transfer your information outside the UK into the EEA or internationally.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

1) Authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website.

2) Status – we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website.

4) security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services.

 

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available via :https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Managing cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b)    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)    http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d)    https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)    https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f)    https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If, however, you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access our website.

 

Please note providers of third party content may also use cookies over which we have no control.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Retaining and deleting personal data

The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why we collected it from you. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long-term basis: for example, personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.  Generally, where there is no legal requirement we retain all physical and electronic records for period of 1 years after your last contact with us.  Exceptions to this rule are:

  1. Information that may be relevant to any discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired.
  2. Instances where you have explicitly requested us to delete information and where this is not found to be required by law.

Enquiries, issues and complaints

Should you have any concerns about how we use your personal information, please contact us via [email protected] or via 0800 776 5828

If you make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it will be dealt with in accordance with our complaints handling procedure, available via email at [email protected] 

If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office via https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/

Your Rights

By Law, you have the right to;

Request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR, often known as a Subject Access Request. You will not need to pay for this, however, a fee will be payable if we find your request to be unfounded or excessive. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Stork App c/o Sperrin Solutions, Glenlea, 12 Glenelly Road, Plumbridge, Omagh, BT79 8BH

request the erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

ask us to stop processing personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest

request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it;

object to the processing of your personal information based on legitimate interests, but not if we have a compelling reason to process it;

object to automated decision making

request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

It is important that information we hold about you in up-to-date and accurate. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.